Faculty Advisors

General Questions and Answers about the Biology Major and Finding an Advisor

Please keep in mind that this list is not rigid or exhaustive. The courses listed for each area are suggestions to help you get started. Students are not required to limit themselves to courses listed under a single area. It is also possible to engineer an area of concentration that is not listed.

Possible Areas of Concentration and Faculty Advisors

BEHAVIOR AND NEUROBIOLOGY (Calsbeek, Hoppa, Irwin, McPeek, ter Hofstede, Velez, Witters) BIOL 27, 32, 34, 37, 74, PSYC 26, 65

BIOCHEMISTRY (Bickel, Dolph, Gladfelter, Griffin,  Schaller, Sloboda, Smith, Witters) BIOL 37, 40, 45, 46, 66, 69, 71, 78, CHEM 52/58, 61, 63, 67, ENGS 30/PHYS 30, ENGS 64

CELL BIOLOGY (Bickel, Dolph, Gladfelter, Griffin, Hoppa, Schaller, Sloboda, Smith, Witters) BIOL 34, 37, 38, 40, 42, 45, 46, 66, 67, 69, 71, 78, CHEM 52/58, 61, 63 67, ENGS 30/PHYS 30, ENGS 64

DEVELOPMENT (Griffin, Jack, Peterson) BIOL 24, 28, 36, 40, 43, 45, 65.2, 76

ECOLOGY (Ayres, Calsbeek, Cottingham, Irwin, McPeek, Peart, Taylor, ter Hofstede) BIOL 21 or 51, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61 CHEM 52/58, ENVS 79, 80

EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY (Calsbeek, Irwin, McPeek) BIOL 21 or 51, 27, 28, 29, 31, 45, 50, 58, 59

GENETICS (Bickel, Dolph, Griffin, Guerinot, Jack, McClung) BIOL 36, 38, 45, 46, 65.1, 66, 71, 76

GENOMICS, BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY (Cottingham, McPeek, Zhaxybayeva) BIOL 28, 29, 36, 39, 45, 47, 59, and appropriate COSC, MATH and ENGS courses

HUMAN BIOLOGY (Dolph, Gladfelter, Hoppa, Smith, Velez, Witters) BIOL 24, 34, 35, 36, 37, 40, 42, 45, 46, 66, 67, 69, 71, 78, CHEM 52/58

MOLECULAR ECOLOGY (Calsbeek, McPeek) BIOL 21 or 51, 31, 36, 40, 45, 58

MOLECULAR EVOLUTION (Dietrich,  McPeek, Peterson, Zhaxybayeva) BIOL 28, 36, 38, 39, 40, 45, 47, 48, 62

MOLECULAR GENETICS (Bickel, Dolph, Gladfelter, Griffin, Guerinot, Jack, McClung) BIOL 38, 45, 46, 65.1, 65.2, 66, 69, 71, 75, CHEM 52/58

PALEOBIOLOGY (Peterson) BIOL 24, 28, 62, EARS 31, 40, 45-47, 68, 72

PHYSIOLOGY AND ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY (Ayres, Calsbeek, Hoppa, McPeek, Velez, Witters) BIOL 24, 31, 34, 35, 37, 42, 78, CHEM 52/58

PLANT BIOLOGY (Ayres, Guerinot, Irwin, Jack, McClung, Peart, Schaller) Biol 21 or 51, 22, 23, 31, 54, 55, 57, 58, 61, 65.1, 65.2 CHEM 52/58 

PLANT MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (Guerinot, Jack, McClung, Schaller) BIOL 36, 38, 39, 45, 65.1, 65.2 CHEM 52/58

SECONDARY EDUCATION (Peterson)

Please remember that this list is not rigid or exhaustive. If you want to engineer an area of concentration that is not listed, that is fine. Any Biology faculty member may serve as your advisor, even if they are not listed under a specific area of concentration (provided they feel comfortable advising you). Our hope is that together with your advisor you will design a major that fulfills your unique interests and goals.

 

Advisors and Their Area of Concentration

  • Matt Ayres 
    Ecology
    Physiology and Organismal Biology
  • Sharon Bickel 
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Genetics
    Molecular Genetics
  • Ryan Calsbeek
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Ecology
    Evolutionary Ecology
    Molecular Ecology
    Physiology and Organismal Biology
  • Kathy Cottingham
    Ecology
    Genomics
    Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
  • Michael Dietrich
    Molecular Evolution
  • Patrick Dolph
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Genetics
    Human Biology
    Molecular Genetics
  • Amy Gladfelter
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Human Biology
    Molecular Genetics
  • Erik Griffin
    Cell Biology
    Development
    Genetics
    Molecular Genetics
  • Mary Lou Guerinot
    Genetics
    Molecular Genetics
    Plant Biology
    Plant Molecular Biology
  • Michael B. Hoppa
    Neurobiology
  • Rebecca Irwin
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Ecology
    Evolutionary Ecology
    Plant Biology
  • Thomas Jack
    Development
    Genetics
    Molecular Genetics
    Plant Biology
    Plant Molecular Biology
  • Robert McClung
    Molecular Genetics
    Plant Biology
    Plant Molecular Biology.
  • Mark McPeek
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Ecology
    Evolutionary Ecology
    Genomics
    Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Molecular Ecology
    Molecular Evolution
    Physiology and Organismal Biology
  • David Peart 
    Ecology
    Plant Biology
  • Kevin Peterson
    Molecular Evolution
    Paleobiology
    Secondary Education
  • Eric Schaller
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Plant Biology
    Plant Molecular Biology
  • Roger Sloboda 
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
  • Elizabeth Smith 
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Human Biology
  • Brad Taylor
    Ecology
  • Hannah ter Hofstede
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Ecology
  • Sam Velez
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Human Biology
  • Lee Witters
    Behavior and Neurobiology
    Biochemistry
    Cell Biology
    Human Biology
    Physiology and Organismal Biology
  • Olga Zhaxybayeva
    Genomics
    Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Molecular Evolution